Youth Enrichment

GDS Drama Club

"Bad Auditions by Bad Actors"


Instructor: Abbie Schladweiler
Location: Glacial Drumlin - Cafeteria/Stage

 Grade  Start/End Date Cost  Code More Info 
 5th-8th  1/7-4/13  $65/participant  2009  More Info Button

GDS Coding & Maker Club


Instructors: Erin Finley & Shana Link
Location: GDS - Room B116

 Grade  Date  Day  Time  Code  Cost  More Info
 5th-8th  3/6-4/24 Wed 3:30-4:15 p.m. 2145 $45 More Info Button

GDS 2019 Ski/Snowboard Club


Grade  Location  Date Time  More Info 
5th-8th Devil's Head  Fri, Feb 1  3:30-10:30 p.m.  More Info Button
5th-8th Cascade Mountain  Fri, Feb 8  3:30-10:15 p.m.  More Info Button

Kids Cooking Classes


Instructor: Claire Doelger
Location Kids in the Kitchen Sess 2: 4548 Falcon Ct. Cottage Grove; Cook's Kitchen

Age Class Date  Time  Cost  More Info 
5-11 Kids in the Kitchen - Sess 2 2/12  4:15-5:45 p.m.  $20  More Info Button
5-11  Cooking Class - Brunch 3/16 9:30-11:30 a.m. $30  More Info Button
5+ Adult & Me Cupcake Decorating 101 4/6 9:30-11:30 a.m. $40  More Info Button
5+ Adult & Me Cupcake Decorating 201 4/6 1:30-3:30 p.m. $40  More Info Button
5-11  Adult & Me Mother's Day Treats 5/5 1:00-3:00 p.m. $35  More Info Button
12-17 Teens Cooking Class  7/11 6:00-8:00 p.m. $35  More Info Button

GDS Afterschool Glass Fusing Class

 
Instructor: Susan Welsh
Location: Glacial Drumlin - Cafeteria
Registration Deadline: One week prior to class
 Grade  Date  Day  Time  Session  Code  Cost  More Info
 5th-8th  3/6 & 3/13 Wed 3:30-4:30 p.m. 1 2147 $25 More Info Button
 5th-8th  4/18 & 4/25 Thurs 3:30-4:30 p.m. 2 2148 $25  More Info Button

STEM Club: Inventors Workshop


In partnership with Engineering for Kids
Location: Taylor Prairie Step Room

 Grade  Date  Day  Time  Code  Cost  More Info
 K-1st  4/11-5/16 Thurs 2:40-3:45 p.m. 2149 $115


Apprentice STEM Club: Inventors Workshop


In partnership with Engineering for Kids
Location: Cottage Grove School Cafeteria

 Grade  Date  Day  Time  Code  Cost  More Info
 2nd-4th  4/11-5/16 Thurs 2:40-4:00 p.m. 2150 $135

Jewelry Making


Instructor: Liz Jones
Location: 210 Progress Dr., Conference Room

Session  Age  Date  Day  Time  Code  Cost  More Info
Wrap Bracelet 7+  4/11 Thurs 6:00-8:00 p.m. 2152 $25
Basic Jewelry 7+  7/18  Thurs 6:00-8:00 p.m. 2153 $25

Let's Go Fishing!


Instructor: Noah Humfeld
Location: Schluter Beach, Monona

 Age  Date  Day  Time  Code Session   Cost  More Info
8-15  5/11 Sat 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2161  1 $25
8-15  6/22  Sat 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2162  2 $25

Battledarts!
Instructor: Battledarts Official
Location: Fireman's Park

 Age  Date  Day  Time  Code Session   Cost  More Info
7-15  5/5 Sun 12:00-2:00 p.m. 2260  1 $20
7-15  8/4 Sun 12:00-2:00 p.m. 2261  2 $20

Playground Camps


Location: Northlawn Park (Taylor Prairie)
2 Days a Week or 5 Days a Week *No camp week of July 4th
 Grade (2018-19)  Date  Day  Time Session   Cost  More Info
K-5th  6/10-7/12 Mon-Fri 1:00-4:00 p.m.  1 $20
K-5th  7/15-8/9 Mon-Fri 1:00-4:00 p.m.  2 $20

Archery Camp


Location: 230 Progress Dr.

 Age  Date  Day  Time  Code Session   Cost  More Info
8-16  6/10-6/14 Mon-Fri 3:00-4:00 p.m. 2176  1 $45 Village Res; $65 Non-Res
8-16  7/15-7/19 Mon-Fri 3:00-4:00 p.m. 2177  2 $45 Village Res; $65 Non-Res
8-16  8/19-8/23 Mon-Fri 3:00-4:00 p.m. 2178  3 $45 Village Res; $65 Non-Res  

Jr. Robotics Camp: Simple Machines United!


In partnership with Engineering for Kids
Location: 210 Progress Dr.

 Grade (2018-19)  Date  Day  Time  Code Session   Cost  More Info
K-2nd  8/12-8/16 M-F 9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 2179  1 $165

Lego Robotic Olympics Camp
In partnership with Engineering for Kids
Location: 210 Progress Dr.

 Grade (2018-19)  Date  Day  Time  Code Session   Cost  More Info
3rd-6th  8/12-8/16 M-F 1:00-4:00 p.m. 2180  1 $165



Lift & Bus Only: 1403
Lift/Bus & Rentals: 1404
LB: $41
LBR: $51
Lift & Bus Only: 1403
Lift/Bus & Rentals: 1404
LB: $41
LBR: $51
Lift & Bus Only: 1403
Lift/Bus & Rentals: 1404
LB: $41
LBR: $51